Wednesday, October 24, 2012

Wedded Bliss Wednesday:


This week for Wedded Wednesday, it is all from the Hubs!

Get ready for Big A's FIRST blog post...kinda...

Head on over to Allie and Kay's blogs to see what the other husbands are saying!

Disclaimer: While I may have edited out some inappropriate comments, these are his answers. My comments are in pink.

What was the first thing you noticed about your wife?

How pretty she was. If I had to be very specific, I would say her eyes. I love her eyes, that's what really attracted me to her. When she's talking, her eyes get all big and she's beautiful.

This is kind of funny because I have always told him how much I love HIS eyes. He has these gorgeous green eyes that I am envious about. I never knew he liked MINE!

When you first started dating your wife, what kept you calling/asking her out?

*Editor's note. I'm not writing his first answer...

Honestly, she was just a good shit, ya know. And she understood me. I always felt that she got what I was all about right off the bat, which was big for our relationship. And she has boobs.

For the record, "a good shit" is a compliment from him. I don't know where it came from, but he's said it since we started dating. The first time he said it, I was like "What?! Is that a good thing???"

What is your wife's best quality?

He took a minute... he said there's so many... he needs to think. Haha.

Her best quality, which I think is also her downfall, is that she puts everyone before herself. Sometimes I wish she was a little more selfish.

What is your favorite thing to do with your wife (ahem, keep it clean!)?

My favorite thing is to sit in our bed, and do nothing, just hang out.

He is pretty low key, so this doesn't surprise me. Although, he was exhausted when we did this, so he might have just been saying this to get me to go to watch TV in the bedroom. Haha.

What are you most excited for for the future with your wife?

Buying a house together and finally having a "home". And, the future children that she may bear.

I don't know why he didn't just say, "having kids"...weirdo...

How do you make your wife feel loved?

I give her kisses and I tell her that I love her every day. And I tell her how pretty she is.

When I asked him if there was anything else he said: He would also like to tell everyone that I am the balls and that all women should bow to me and use me as their role model. And while I know that he is just full of shit and saying that because he has had enough of the questions, he's still pretty cute for saying so.

Also, I have to say that he IS awesome for letting me know every single day that he loves me and that he thinks I'm beautiful. Some days he will ask "Have I told you yet today how beautiful you are", which just about makes me melt.

What do you think about your wife blogging?

I added this one. I know that some husbands hate it and some are REALLY involved in blogging. Big A has never really taken an interest, other than just listening to my stories, so I thought I would ask him what he though.

She seems to enjoy it, so I've never really thought anything about it. She's good, she knows what is cool to write. Ya know, every day life. If she starts telling people that I have some weird dysfunction or I got beat up by some wimp then I'm going to be upset.

I have to say, I'm a lucky girl. I was impressed with the fact that he took this so seriously since he knew how much it meant to me. Also, to add to all of this. When we were done he was in the kitchen and we were chatting. I had my back to him since I was on the computer and all of a sudden, I was like "What are you doing?" because it wasn't like him to just hang out in the kitchen. He was PUTTING THE DISHES AWAY!!!!

For those of you who have been around here for a hot minute, you know that household chores, especially the dishes, are a bit of a sore spot with the two of us. We haven't quite figured out a balance that works for us. For the most part lately, I've just been doing both our parts with the dishes since I love having the counters clean in the morning. It was just so sweet of him to recognize how hard I was trying to keep everything neat and clean and just put the dishes away without me nagging asking!

That's all for today. Come back next week for more questions/answers about one of my most favorite subjects.

5 comments:

  1. "Future children that she will bear" hahahah! You guys are adorable! I love that you also commented your thoughts!:) Gotta have our take too!:) Thanks for linking up hun! xo

    ReplyDelete
  2. "Honestly, she was just a good shit, ya know." BEST ANSWER EVER. Can we get dinner please?

    ReplyDelete
  3. Bahaha! I love his answers. He said that you need to be more selfish? Take advantage of that before he takes it back, haha!

    ReplyDelete
  4. OMG Big A is so awesome!
    Your northern vocab is awesome...Congratulations on veing a good shit!
    Big A loves you so so so so much! Clearly you're the most awesome ever!!! I'm so glad I know you too !

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hahahaha I love how playful you are with eachother.. he OBVIOUSLY adores you :) Thanks for linking up with us again!

    ReplyDelete

Little Somethings...