Friday, November 16, 2012

Friday's Letters

Another Friday's Letters... made possible by Ashley over at Adventures of Newlyweds!
(P.S. Ashley's husband was offered a kick ass job last week, answering their prayers. Head over and tell this fabulous girl Congrats!)

Dear Hubby, sometimes I want to strangle you. That's just a fact. But most of the time, I can't believe that I found such an amazing, funny, caring, sweet sweet man. Sometimes I wish that people who hear all of the amazing things that you say to me. But I know that that's just a special soft side just for me. (Hope this doesn't ruin your street cred too much! Haha)

Dear Jamn 94.5, I don't know what was up with you, but the fact that you were just pure static this morning ruined my drive into work. I listened to a full 10 minutes of crap before I finally switched to another station. Where I was forced to listen to shitty music. Get it together.

Dear Wedding Guests, I have attempted to order thank you notes about a million times. But, Shutterfly keeps pissing me off. I refuse to settle for anything less than what I had y heart set on, so please be patient. Although, I do have a year. But I promise not to take the whole year.

Dear Thanksgiving, thank you for giving my an excuse to stuff food in my face all day. And...umm...see my family too!

Dear Gym, I'm back baby. And I'm going to make you my bitch. Until I can save up for a treadmill. Then it is sayonara suckah!

Dear Winter, I'm not a fan of you. I hate the cold. I'm much more of a Summer person. Now... here's the deal. Hubby wants snow, so you're going to give him snow. Starting in January, you are going to give us some big storms. Nothing crazy. No loss of power or damage. Just some money makers. And then... you are going to let it melt a little before the next storm (which will be within a week) so that we don't have those snow bank problems like we did two years ago. Deal? Deal.

Dear ADD, I don't know what is wrong with you today, but OMG. You have looked up sewer maps, boot sales, Black Friday Deals, etc. All since starting this post. If you wonder why it takes you 6 hours to do ANYTHING, then I think we have found our reason.

Dear Justin Beiber, I have yet to catch your fever. Sorry dude. Let's be honest about what this really is. You tricked me into liking a couple songs under the pretense that you were Justin Timberlake. I choose to continue listening to said songs because I pretend that you are Justin Timberlake. I just didn't want you to think that this is something it isn't. It's not you it's me....Oh wait, I got that wrong. It's YOU not me.

Dear Justin Timberlake, why don't you come out with a few songs so I can stop listening to that weird haired freak listed above. Thanks!

Dear New Followers, HEY!!! So glad that you're here and so glad that most of you introduced yourselves. I love hearing from new people. I'm also considering doing a 100 follower giveaway just to say thanks to all of the people that listen to me bitch and whine all day. I'm getting close. Thoughts?

Dear Self, I know that there is a lot of stuff that you want to buy. And I know that you can't pass up a good deal (It's genetics, my grandmother will buy ANYTHING if it is onsale. No joke) BUT, you can't be spending this money right now. You have been bitten by the bug. Remember this and plan accordingly for next year.

That's all for today lovers because I started this post over an hour ago and I apparently can't seem to focus on it. Soooo... I'm all done. I hope all of you Bitches have an absolutely fabulous weekend and I will catch ya'll next week. I need to work on some more wedding posts since I already posted the ones I have written so far. Whoops! I was so far ahead and now back to slackerville.

Head on over to Ashley's blog and link up!

Smooches.

4 comments:

  1. I agree! Justin Timberlake does need some new music! Love that man! The only Bieber songs I have ever listened to were the ones that they did on Glee, so I don't think it counts, right? Haha! I hope you have a great weekend!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I'm glad I'm not the only one who sometimes wants to harm their husband :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. oh girl I've got 2 posts in drafts today because it's like as soon as I start typing it just goes downhill. like a vent session that the ppl who read my blog I actually know IRL/family don't need to be reading lol! so you're doing awesome getting this one put together and published!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I would love to share hubby sentiments too, but I'm under strict instructions not to ruin his "rep and shit" ya heard?! haha He's not that hood. Just Kidding. my add is kicking in too. Hope you have a great weekend lady!

    ReplyDelete

Little Somethings...