Tuesday, January 22, 2013

If You Don't Have Anything Nice to Say...

Maybe it is the lack of sleep lately. Maybe it is the complete lack of patience for bullshit. I don't know what it is. But I'm a little pissy this morning, so please excuse me while I jump up on my soap box for a minute.

This morning, I came into work, sat down with my coffee, attempted to thaw my frozen bones from this bullshit cold weather, and catch up on my favorite blogs.

After checking out Instagram last night, and seeing Raven's pictures, I couldn't wait to see what she was going to write. You see...Raven's dear sweet husband decided to give one of her boys a "haircut" (I put that in quotations, because that can't be considered a haircut, there HAS to be some other word for it). This morning didn't disappoint when I clicked on her page and got the skinny on what happened. You can read it here.

I giggled, made a mental note to take all sharp objects from the house if Big A and I ever have kids and I leave them home alone with them (and to start now on making it quite clear he is NOT allowed to make decisions about their hair) and went on my way to leave a comment. She never mentioned anything more about Rob so I was becoming concerned for his safety! Haha.

When I left my comment, I read through the other ones first (I hate to be a repeater) and found this little gem:


Pardon my French, but are you fucking kidding me? Seriously?

I'm sorry, did I MISS the day when we all decided that we were only going to blog about all of the horrors in the world and were no longer allowed to tell funny stories about our families? Because if so, then damn, I've been doing this shit all wrong.

I don't know if it is the New Year, the age of 27, or just being done with it all, but I am so fucking sick of all of this bullshit. And this isn't the first time something like this has pissed me off. Remember this post? And Kristen wrote something last week that put a hair across my ass too. (Not about Kristen obviously, about the situation). And Taylor was prompted to write this post about how people need to chill the fuck out and stop making assumptions about HER life.

I guess I am just sick of the shit talking. I know that we blog about ourselves and put our stuff out there for everyone to see, but that doesn't give ANYONE the right to judge us. Or think that they know us. And that GOMI website (I'm not linking to it, I refuse to give them traffic) is pathetic. These people spend HOURS searching through people's posts specifically to rag on them.

Really? You have nothing better to do then sit and read post after post purely to act like an asshat? Talk to anonymous up there. Don't you know that bad things are happening in the world? Go do something about it.

And let's talk about the whole "anonymous" thing. Really? No one has the balls to actually own up to what they are saying?

Look, I may not be peaches and cream all the time. I know that I can be annoying. And overbearing. And think that my opinion is the only right one. And LOVE to tell people what I think. Maybe that makes ME an asshole. But at least I do it to someone's face. Or at least own up to it. I would rather be an asshole than a coward. Just saying.

I guess I'm just sick of people being assholes for assholes sake. Why can't we use this whole blogging thing as an opportunity to expand our support network by hundreds or even THOUSANDS? Why can't we speak freely about how hard something in life is, or how hard parenting is sometimes, or how easy parenting is sometimes, or whatever the hell we want without fear of some jackass putting in there whole "anonymous" two cents?

Why can't we just say "Hey that sucks" or "I've been through that before too" or just close the fucking web browser and move on. Don't like what you read? Keep moving. Because 99.99% of the time, you don't know what you are talking about. I mean, I don't know Raven personally, but I've had enough exposure to her to know that she probably isn't completely ignorant to the fact that shit is going on in the world. Right? I mean, you would have to be a complete fucking idiot or just live under a rock. Which she doesn't do either.

And I know she is a big girl and can (and has) stuck up for herself. I'm just don't with the bullshit. At least she OWNS what she says.

So can we just take a little line from Kristen and pipe the fuck down? I don't really want to raise my imaginary/future kids in a world where people are such judgemental pansies. So let's lock it up? OK?

Let's remember that lesson we learned when we were younger, and if you don't have anything nice to say, then don't say anything at all. Capiche?

Alright. Rant over! Happy Tuesday Lovers! I'll promise to be back tomorrow with a little less Bitch and a lot more snark tomorrow. Just had to let that all out.
Posted by Picasa

9 comments:

  1. Ugh. People are stupid. I didn't even see that yet but saw it on IG last night. I feel like anonymous commenter's are like the smarmy, pussy people who can't even back up what they are saying by identifying themselves. It's beyond lame.

    ReplyDelete
  2. My motto is..."If you dont have anything nice to say, leave me a comment but make sure to list your personal information so I can attack you verbally". Just saying! :-)

    ReplyDelete
  3. How sad that this person said this.....Kayleigh your friends/bloggers are lucky to have you in their lives! I like your bitchiness today pure honesty!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thanks Nej! Tried replying to your e-mail but it is a No-reply!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I think I fixed it email away! I'm not very good at this blogging thing......

    ReplyDelete
  6. AMEN girl! It is beyond frustrating how people are so damn sensitive to blog topics these days. Loving your new design!

    ReplyDelete
  7. I agree with everything you said, 100%! People are ridiculous, especially the ones who have to hide behind anonymity to share what they really think. Ugh.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Why are people such ass holes? Seriously, they need to grow the eff up! And when did you get a new blog design? I am loving it!!! I just got my new one up today!!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Sorry! I'm totally late on this one... and you know I don't follow Raven... however how is it even possible that a blog of her size doesn't have anonymous comments disabled? Even I have that. Even pretty much EVERYONE does I think. It took me getting only one anonymous comment of lameness to put that into effect. But aside from that... yeah who is anyone to say what blog topics are interesting? We all can only discuss graphic sweaters, may books, and EC planners for so long. lol

    ReplyDelete

Little Somethings...