Thursday, January 10, 2013

Random Thoughts for Thursday

I'm exhausted this morning.

Exhausted.

Like, so exhausted that I woke up 3 minutes before I was supposed to be AT work. And then rushed around the house. And then left in my slippers. Which meant I had to turn around and go back to change my shoes. Because honestly...I would have rolled with the slippers, but they didn't match my outfit.

That's how tired I am.

Probably a combination of too much Reisling last night and the lack of sleep I've had for the past month or so. Maybe.

I can't sleep through the night at the new house. I don't know what it is. Too quiet. Too noisy. Too hot. Too cold. The dog walks around too much. Too dark. Too light.

Who knows. I'm a wreck.

I've slept continuously through the night once...I repeat ONCE in the past month.

Yikes. Something has got to give.

I remember this happening with our apartment too though. I wish I could remember how long it took me to get used to it all. Because that night I slept all the way through... I felt like a million bucks the next day.

Of course it was a Sunday...sooo...don't worry...I was back to my zombie self on Monday.

On another note, I have to say that I'm pretty annoyed with the fact that you still can not upload pictures to Blogger. It's pretty annoying. I planned on doing a review on my gel manicure kit today, but I can't, because what's the point without pictures?

Sooo...fix that Blogger. Will ya? Thanks.

Anywho...I've decided to continue to avoid organizing my house by throwing myself into some projects and planning a friend's 30th Birthday party that is over a month away...and doesn't really require that much planning! Haha.

But...I guess we like to do things that interest us. Rather than unpacking so that we could actually find something in our house. That would be too convenient. :)

And I think that's where I am going to end. Without pictures, I can't really write about a lot. And this is becoming mostly fluff. So I'm going to let you all off the hook with a semi-short post.

OH...wait... soooo I've noticed my visit count going up. And despite only having 97 followers (which I have to say impresses me. I mean, I know some people have like 2,000. But this is HUGE for me) I'm getting like 200-300 a day. Who are you people? Feel free to say hi! I love talking to new visitors! I've found a lot of my favorite blogs through commentors. You could be next!

Anywho... I'm outta here. I have to make a work Target run. Tough life. I know.

Smooch!

7 comments:

  1. It's weird, I am having the exact opposite. I slept like a baby when we first moved in but the past few nights, I keep hearing shit and it freaks me out. Even withe fan! I am one of those people who hears a noise and expects impending doom so it's led me to have some crappy nights sleep. I hope it resolves soon! That being said, you so should have gone to work in slippers. THINK OF THE COMFORT.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I have a hard time sleeping in a new or unfamiliar place as well. Though to be honest I haven't slept a full night in almost two years since before I got pregnant, I'm always woken up by either the baby, my snoring husband, the dog, the cat or me just having to get up and pee. Sigh.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I have not been sleeping well either. I mean I never do, but last night I was bouncing off the walls at 3am! Weird!

    ReplyDelete
  4. You are the second person to say that about the pictures today. I haven't had an issues, but then again I haven't tried to write a post today. Slacker, I know! Sorry you are sleeping well. I hope it gets better soon!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I mean't to say aren't*. Yikes!

    ReplyDelete
  6. girl it's crazy... I can't upload pics on my work pc but I can on laptop at home. so lame.
    AND omg my right sidebar is at the bottom now! WHAT!? why!? Dear blogger- you suck. xoxo, leah

    and i'm sorry about the lack of sleep thing. that sucks :( I vaguely remember being like that. then after I had gav, my body taught itself that sleep was rare, so I somehow started being able to fall asleep anywhere, anytime if I let myself. it's actually a great skill to have in airports, long car rides, etc. actually, could be a hormonal thing? Is that possible? hormones being balanced/out of balance = sleep? maybe?

    ReplyDelete
  7. Verу good іnfоrmation. Lucky me
    I reсently found уour website bу accident (stumbleupon).
    ӏ've bookmarked it for later!

    Feel free to surf to my web page jpx
    Feel free to surf my homepage ; hky

    ReplyDelete

Little Somethings...