Tuesday, September 24, 2013

Bumpdate: 14 Weeks


September 17th - 23rd, 2013
So what has been going on this week?
Started getting the process going to work on the upstairs of our house. We have been staying in a bedroom on the first floor since it needs some work upstairs, but the time has come. We have 6 months to completely redo two bedrooms and a bathroom. No sweat. Haha.
 
How far along?
14 Weeks.
 
Maternity Clothes?
Nope. I stopped buttoning my pants though and use belly bands religiously. My pants still fit and button just fine (although they are a little tight by the end of the day), but I don't HAVE to button them, so I'm not. Haha. I wore a maternity shirt the other day because I needed to do laundry, but it was still big. Still holding on strong. I know I will eventually, but for now I'm happy staying in what I have! (If you want to know bands I'm using, I got these. Well... my mom bought them for me. Haha. I have a white, black, and a navy. I LOVE them. No complaints at all.)

Stretch Marks?
None yet. I thought I saw a hint of some on the 'ole boobskies but they don't seem to be getting worse. I wouldn't be surprised. Those things are growing out of control. I've been experimenting with some things for stretch marks. I tried Vitamin E oil, but it was too sticky for me. I'm trying Earth Mama Angel Baby Natural Stretch Oil. My mom found it on Amazon. So far so good. I'm not a HUGE fan of the smell, but it is light enough and doesn't make me break out in hives which is BIG! I'm allergic to everything. My skin is SUPER itchy though so I guess things are moving.  

Movement?
I felt something that I KNOW was real a week or two ago, but nothing since. I feel some bubbles, but nothing as noticeable as the first time. I'm interested to see what it feels like when I can REALLY feel the baby move.

Food cravings?
Still nothing really. Milk, orange juice, etc. I'm kind of over popsicles, but I think I'm just sick of the flavors we have. I was thinking of making my own, with real juice, so I didn't feel so bad. Who knows though.
 
Nausea, vomiting, or sickness?
Nope. Still thanking my lucky stars for this. Every so often I get a little wave of not feeling good, but it is usually associated with something I ate. Other than that, feeling great!

What I miss:
My waist line. Cute clothes. Shopping isn't as fun. And was cooking last night and I normally add some hard cider or wine to the sauce, but obviously I didn't have any in the house. I remembered I had a hard cider in the fridge from a winery I went to, and I didn't like it... hence why it still remains in the fridge a year later. So I used that. I took a little sip, and OHMYGOD. It wasn't even a GOOD hard cider and it was still delicious. I would KILL for Magners. I know I sound like an alcoholic, and judge away, but I legit forced myself to pour it down the sink. So crisp, so delicious. Do they let you drink in the hospital room after you have the baby? Just one? 

Symptoms?
Sometimes I get super tired out of nowhere. Sometimes I get out of breath really easy. If that's the worst I get, then I'm fine with that. I know I'm a lucky one and I'm appreciative of every second. I know that it means my kid will be a TERROR and the pregnancy Gods are just going easy on me, but I can take it. At least I can drink when my kid is swinging from the ceiling! Haha. OH! And I went to the skin lady (I don't know what else to call her) with my mom over the weekend so I am FINALLY getting this skin under control. My face was going crazy, but I think we finally found something that works. THANK GOD! Nothing like an expanding waist line AND looking like a pizza-faced teenager!
 
Best moment this week?
Finally getting started on the process for upstairs. I mean, I know we just have numbers and ideas, but it is more than before. AND finding out that we can afford it (barely), was a HUGE moment. I had been SO nervous. Phew...
 
Workouts:
Once again... nada. I did a LOT of walking though on my days off and over the weekend. Probably why I was exhausted yesterday and felt like crap. BUT, whatever. Starting to notice the 'ole l-bs go up a little, so I should get moving before it gets out of control!

Gender:
I could kill Big A. I found a place you can do an elective ultrasound and find out the gender early. For cheap money. And he said there's no point. We can wait. Seriously? I can't wait. I need to PLAN! ASAP. Ugh. I think we find out at our 18 week appointment (I'm going to check next appointment) so that would mean...27 days. Might as well be an eternity!

Sleep?
Fine. Sometimes I wake up to pee. Sometimes I can make it until morning. Sometimes I can sleep in and be fine. It all depends. It is a cruel joke that right before bed I get SO thirsty. Like, mouth dry, been stuck in the desert for a year, thirsty. So, those nights I wake up to pee, ugh. It is hard(er) to wake up for work though. If I could sleep until 9:00-10:00 every day? Then I would be GOLDEN!

What I'm looking forward to?
I have an appointment on Thursday. Just a check up. But I'm looking forward to finding out more about my 18 week appointment to see if they do the gender scan then or if I need to schedule one. If I need to schedule one then maybe I can get it a little earlier since I will be almost 19 weeks at that appointment. (Or maybe I can slip my doc a twenty and she could tell me right then and there...haha)
Time for pictures. Mr. Fresh got in on them this week.
Don't get too excited about that "bump". It is really just all the belly fat I had before that was properly dispersed throughout my whole abdomen, ALL shoved up in one place. My bump isn't even visible unless I am in my birthday suit. It is SO low.
 
And because I LOVE taking pictures with him...Mr. Fresh wanted in on the picture action too...
 
 
Also... don't forget to sign-up for the Fall Favorite Things Blogger Swap here. Sign-ups close on Friday!
 
 
Linking up with Kristin from over at Busy Bee!
BUSY BEE



 

3 comments:

  1. I'm impressed you can sleep the whole night without getting up to pee, I'm not pregnant and I can't do that. I get up at least once and when I was pregnant it was like every hour. I have the smallest bladder on Earth.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I have the same thing going on with my sleep. I never woke up once during the night on vacation but some days I wake up 15 minutes before my alarm goes off and I have to pee so bad!

    And as far as movement, at 23 weeks, she is grooving all the time! Hubby even got to feel the baby move from the outside while we were on vacation. It is the most amazing and bizarre feeling ever!

    ReplyDelete
  3. good luck on the house renovation! I'm sure it will be hard to go through but well worth it in the end! Very jealous you can sometimes sleep through the night!! I get super tired and winded too..it makes me feel sooo out of shape (which I am) but it's also just normal.

    ReplyDelete

Little Somethings...