Tuesday, October 1, 2013

Bumpdate: 15 Weeks


September 24th - 30th, 2013
 
So what has been going on this week?
We had our first doctor's appointment. I've seen nurses, ultrasound techs, nurse practitioners, and the people at the hospital for the NT scan, but I hadn't seen my doctor yet. I absolutely LOVE her and her team, so it was fun to see her!
 
How far along?
15Weeks.
 
Maternity Clothes?
I've worn some shirts, but not really out of necessity. They are just plain, long shirts so I've just been wearing them when I don't want to wear anything else. I feel like if it is MY choice then it makes me feel better. Rather than waking up one morning and nothing fits. Haha. Still loving my belly bands! Mostly because they cover my butt, which was ALWAYS hanging out.  (If you want to know bands I'm using, I got these.)
Stretch Marks?
None yet. I'm still smothering on Earth Mama Angel Baby Natural Stretch Oil. I'm not super in love with it, but it seems to be helping. Since I'm SO itchy when I don't use it. Oh, the itching. It's so embarrassing. It only strikes bad when I'm at work, or out in public. Don't pay any attention to the woman frantically itching her boobs. Haha.
 
Movement?
I'm pretty sure I've been feeling the baby a little this past week. It feels like someone is blowing bubbles. Like you used to do in your milk when you were little and your mom yelled at you? Like that. It's sporadic at best, so I'm looking forward to feeling it more and more often.
 
Food cravings?
Still nothing really. I've been eating pretty normally. I usually want something cold after dinner. I've been avoiding ice cream since I don't want to get stuck on eating it, but it is so delicious and cold and creamy. It's like ice cold milk. Which is the dream. Haha. Maybe I'll look into those skinny ones so I won't feel so bad.
 
Nausea, vomiting, or sickness?
Nope. Still thanking my lucky stars for this. Every so often I get a little wave of not feeling good, but it is usually associated with something I ate. Other than that, feeling great!
 
What I miss:
Being skinny. Well...skinnier. I know it is totally vein, but I hadn't had my body back for long. I mean, granted, I'm super excited that I lost all of that weight before I got pregnant, but I wish I lost more. And enjoyed it more. I just miss not having 12 layers on and being able to wear jeans without an elastic band holding them up.
 
Symptoms?
Nothing too bad. I'm getting the face under control. Thankfully. I don't do too well out in the sun and heat. I get tired and have trouble breathing. I just try to drink lots of water and take breaks when I need to. Other than that, my nose is either always stuffed or bleeding. So that's fun. I mean, if that's the worst then I am SO thankful, but dear god please just stop bleeding! When my super sweet, supportive husband goes, "seriously?! again?!" I know it is enough. Haha
 
Best moment this week?
Hearing the heartbeat again! The doctor commented on how nice and strong it is. My little overachiever. And I'm measuring a day ahead, which I know isn't a big deal, but the baby was a day behind last time so I feel a little better. AND scheduling our gender ultrasound!!! Well... for them it is for something else, but for us we find out the gender. Hahaha.
 
I would also have to say that after leaving the doctor's office and hearing the heartbeat (and still getting used to the idea that there is a BABY in there), N came over that night. She saw on my chalkboard that the baby was the size of an orange and she goes, "Wow, that's really big". Yeah. Thanks. Not only was it hard enough to come to terms with there being a BABY in there, but now it is BIG. Haha. Still so weird!
 
Workouts:
None. I suck. I'm doing on weight gain wise. Right smack dab in the middle of where I should be. Thankfully. I downloaded an app that tells me how much I am supposed to have gained so far so that helps. I need to get walking though. And I want to sign up for prenatal yoga. I can NOT gain 100 pounds and hate myself after. I need to stay in relatively good shape. I've already taken 12 weeks off, time to get back on the train.
 
Gender:
We find out OCTOBER 23RD!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Since it was only two days after I originally thought we were going to find out, I decided to just stay with it. But it is KILLING me! I'm going registering on the 26th, so Baby P better be cooperative!
 
Sleep?
Fine for the most part. Most of the time when I can't sleep it is due to Big A or Mr. Fresh, not the baby or anything baby related. I would just like to thank Mr. Fresh for deciding it was time for EVERYONE to get up when it was still dark out over the weekend, but have to be practically DRAGGED outside in the morning when I'm back at work. Ugh.
 
What I'm looking forward to?
The Gender Ultrasound. Only 22 more days. Registering. Getting the upstairs going! So many things to do! I have like 12,000 pieces of furniture that need to be redone. And an entire upstairs to redo. Deadline is Christmas. Let's see how that goes! Haha. We apparently can't have a quiet, relaxed Christmas can we?
This week's pictures. I noticed that everyone else takes nice, lovely pictures. And mine are done on the absolute last day, at the last absolute moment. I'm usually in my PJs, and I'm a hot mess. My photographer is Big A so the pictures are questionable at best and the dog's ass is usually in the corner of all of them. Haha. I was upset for about 30 seconds when I realized that the whole point of these was to put them in a book and I would look like hell forever. But then I realized that I'm going to be a hot mess for the rest of my life and it is probably best if the kid realizes that sooner rather than later!
 
Linking up with Kristin from Busy Bee
 

6 comments:

  1. Feeling the baby was 100% my favorite thing about being pregnant - so exciting you're starting to feel the little pops! :) Thanks for linking up!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Looks like you're starting to get a little bump!!!! Very exciting and those belly bands are the best. I wore them till about 16 weeks and switched to maternity pants.

    ReplyDelete
  3. You are looking great! I remember feeling bloated and chubby back at 15 weeks... and now that my belly has popped out at 30 weeks its insane how I feel even more different. Pregnancy has put my body on such an interesting journey lol.

    ReplyDelete
  4. OMG congrats!!! I am so stinkin excited for you and I can't believe I didn't know you were pregnant! How could I miss this?! As you soon will find out babies take lots of time, so I guess I have a semi excuse. I can't wait to follow the rest of this journey with you. SO EXCITING!!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Momma, you are such a cute lil' preggers!! xoxo

    ReplyDelete
  6. You are adorable! I am so happy for you that you aren't experiencing any of the yucky stuff! And I can't believe that you find out so soon! So exciting!

    ReplyDelete

Little Somethings...