Tuesday, November 19, 2013

Bumpdate: 22 Weeks


November 12th – 18th, 2013
 
So what has been going on this week?
Nothing too exciting. Busy work week, but that’s about it.
 
How far along?
22 Weeks.
 
Maternity Clothes?
Yep. Except for when I need sweatshirts and stuff, then I hit Big A’s stash. Mine are a bit too short now. L
 
Stretch Marks?
None yet. Crossing fingers I don’t get any. Although, I’m playing Stretch Mark Roulette since I’m only using the oil every so often.
 
Movement?
He’s definitely bumping around in there. On Thursday (11/14/13) Big A felt him for the first time. It still isn’t super big movements, but you can definitely feel him.
 
Food cravings?
Nothing this week. I went to Target to get some work snacks and left feeling like a stoner, but that was more because I was hungry and couldn’t decide between which Goldfish to get.
 
Nausea, vomiting, or sickness?
Nope!
 
What I miss:
Wine. Italian subs. Sleeping on my stomach. Good sleep.
 
Symptoms?
Just not sleeping again. I can’t get comfortable and if I sleep on my side then my shoulders hurt. I found a special position last night where I am kind of on my stomach and kind of on my side. It was super cozy. Of course this was at 4 in the morning after we just got power back. Yeah. That was fun.
 
Best moment this week?
Big A feeling him for the first time. It was cool for him to finally be a part of it. Ya know.
 
Workouts:
I need to get on this before I gain 6,000 lbs.
 
Gender:
BOY!
 
Sleep?
Ugh. I’m never sleeping again apparently.
 
What I'm looking forward to?
My appointment tomorrow. Love hearing that heartbeat. (Don’t love having to schedule my glucose test) Big A might be coming with me if he can. He’s never heard the heartbeat, so it would be cool for him to come. Only one more monthly appointment after that. EEK!   
Big A kindly mentioned that the bump was definitely out last night, so no one should have trouble seeing it. Isn't he sweet?
 

A comparison. I remember when I thought I was fat before this. Do you see that skinny bitch in that first picture? I want to go back in time and slap her.
 
Linking up with Kristin over at Mama and Mou!
 
 
 
 

7 comments:

  1. OMG yay for husband being able to feel! That's so exciting...and yes you are hardcore bumping out now! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Isn't it neat to start to look back on some of the earlier bump pics?

    That's awesome that Big A was able to feel the baby! I can't wait for that! It's crazy that you are almost done with your monthly appointments! You go now every 2 weeks from there on, right?

    Why was your power out?

    xo

    ReplyDelete
  3. Sorry you aren't getting much sleep! Hope that changes soon. I love seeing all the pictures put together because you can definitely see a difference. That bump is so cute though! You look adorable! And that is awesome that Big A got to feel the baby!

    ReplyDelete
  4. From week 21-22 there really is a difference in the belly bump!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I miss wine too!!! I feel like I may never sleep again. I've been on the couch for weeks already! When I do try and get in bed I snore so much I wake me and my husband up. The heartburn has not made sleeping easy either!
    Hope youre feeling good.

    ReplyDelete
  6. You have definitely popped girl! So cute. Have fun at your appointment today - hope everything goes great! :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. You've really popped in the last few weeks! Looking good momma!

    ReplyDelete

Little Somethings...